ICM 166
Silicone Glycol
ICM_weblogo.gif (1693 bytes)

ICM 166 is a nonionic surfactant of the silicone glycol copolymer type, and it is liquid at room
temperature. It's used in hair sprays, shampoos, skin care lotion, perfumes, and shaving soaps.

TYPICAL PROPERTIES:

Specific Gravity @ 25 °C ------- 1.02-1.030

Appearance @ 25 °C -------- Water white to
                                                  straw color

Cloud Point ( 1% aqueous) ---- 98 - 104 °F

Color (Gardner) ------------------------ 4 max.

APPLICATIONS:

  • Cosmetic and personal care applications including:  hair
    sprays, shampoos, skin lotions, shaving soaps, perfumes                 
  • Lubrication
  • Detackification
  • Humectant
  • Softening
  • Foam-building
  • Wet out agent

To Order, contact Trilogy Chemicals at (630) 215-5082

 

 


These data are offered in good faith as typical values and not as a Product Specification. No warranty, either
expressed or implied, is hereby made. The recommended industrial hygiene and safe handling procedures are
believed to be generally applicable; however, each user should review these recommendations in the specific
context of the intended use and determine whether they are appropriate.

Copyright © 1999 Trilogy Chemicals                                     15 May 96